Jasmine essential oil widely used in aromatherapy due not only to its saturated and deep honey-floral flavor and medicinal properties. Let's take a closer look at the beneficial properties of this essential oil.

First you need to note that grows in our latitudes shrub, which many used to call Jasmine, is actually called mock orange. Jasmine called for the sweet aroma of the flowers similar to the aroma of Jasmine. The real Jasmine is an evergreen shrub. which is growing in warmer countries.

Jasmine for essential oil production are cultivated in Italy, France, Morocco, Egypt, China, the Comoros and in some other countries. The main producers of Jasmine essential oil   are Italy, France and China.

Jasmine essential oil is dark yellow or red brown liquid with a strong aroma of Jasmine flowers. Like all other essential oils it has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is applied externally in the treatment of dermatitis and eczema. Also, it can enrich cosmetic products for caring for irritated, sensitive and dry skin.

The aroma of this essential oil helps to fight fatigue, stress and depression. he relaxes, relieves fatigue and muscle tension, gives a feeling of comfort and well-being, activates the hidden strength of the body, helps to get rid of insomnia, apathy and indifference. In addition, jasmine oil is considered an aphrodisiac: its aroma enhances sensuality, helps liberate and strengthens mutual understanding between partners.

Also Jasmine oil strengthens the immune system. positive effect on the endocrine system, stimulates brain activity, helps with diseases of the respiratory system.

Oil, Jasmine oil, unlike some other essential oils using only external. for compresses, massage, cosmetics enrichment, as well as in the aromatic lamps, baths and medallions. To use it inside in any case it is impossible! Briefly list the main methods of application and the dosage of Jasmine oil :

  • in the aroma lamp: 2 drops per 5 square meters of the room area;
  • in aromasine: 4-5 drops in the emulsifier (milk, cream, honey, salt)
  • in aromamedalony: 2-3 drops on the locket
  • massage: 3-4 drops per 10 ml transport (massage) oil
  • for enrichment of cosmetics (creams, masks, gels, tonics, balms, shampoos): 3-4 drops of oil with 5 g cosmetics
  • for compresses: 4-5 drops of oil to a glass of warm water (the fluid is applied to a clean cotton cloth and applied to the problematic skin areas 1-2 times a day).

This oil can be used in combination with other essential oils. Best of all, it goes well   with oils of orange, bergamot, immortelle, grapefruit, geranium, lavender, incense, lemon, mandarin, lemon balm, neroli, palmarosa, pelargonium, rosemary, rose, rosewood, sandalwood.

Since Jasmine essential oil has a very intense aroma and a strong effect, there are few contraindications to its use. So, Jasmine oil stimulates blood circulation in the pelvic organs. This is an extremely useful feature for women suffering from painful menstruation, but it also means that Jasmine oil is contraindicated in pregnant women. especially in the first four months of pregnancy.

Since fragrance oil is very rich, you cannot use Jasmine oil in large quantities. abuse of Jasmine oil in a poorly ventilated area may cause headache, dizziness, nausea.

Before external use Jasmine oil is desirable to conduct the test on a small area of skin. This oil is very rarely irritating, but you can never rule out the possibility of individual intolerance.

To store oil, Jasmine oil   should be in a tightly sealed vial of dark glass at room temperature, protecting from direct sunlight.